Transport you can trust
Home
About
Gold Service
Gold Standards
Fleet
Heathrow HQ
Our customers
Services
Air-freight handling
Inter-airport trunking
Specialist services
News
Customer info
Fuel surcharge
FTA Conditions
Downloads
Recruitment
Current vacancies
Training
Contact
Privacy

Transport you can trust

Privacy

WEBSITE PRIVACY

Website cookies
This website only uses cookies necessary for it to function. These are not tracking cookies and this website does not collect any personally identifiable information. Third party cookies are also used to enable certain features.

Cookie consent: 'GSR_cookiesOK' - This cookie lets us know you've clicked to accept cookies, so you don't see the cookie message box every time you load a page.
Your device: 'thisACTDevice' - We use the data your device provides so that we can tailor the content you see. This helps you navigate our site on smaller screens.
PHP session: 'PHPSESSID' - This cookie is necessary for the normal operation of PHP (the programming language used on this website). The cookie is automatically deleted.
Third party cookies: Google will place cookies on your device to enable Google Maps (on the contact page of this website).

Web browser privacy
You can use your web browser settings to block or delete these cookies. Or you can use your browser's private or incognito mode, which allows cookies to be used but deleted when you close the browser.

Who we are
This website is published by Goldstar Heathrow Ltd.
Registered in England No: 3535726. Registered Office: Colndale Road, Colnbrook, Berkshire SL3 0HQ

 

GPPR

Data privacy legislation
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new legal framework effective as of May 25, 2018 in the European Union. Building on current data protection laws, GDPR gives every business a new set of obligations and every consumer strengthened rights regarding use of their personal information.

In line with the new GDPR legislation we have updated our Privacy Policy.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Data security and privacy

Maintaining the security of your data and your right to privacy is a priority to Goldstar Heathrow Ltd. We will handle your personal data legally and fairly at all times and we will be transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy provides you with details about:

Personal data we collect

In the course of our business, Goldstar Heathrow Ltd may collect the following information about you:

Our business practices and website are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you apply for a training course or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data may collected indirectly from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

How we use your data

Goldstar Heathrow Ltd (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

Other Marketing

Promotional communications
Goldstar Heathrow Ltd
may use your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you postal mail to update you on the latest Goldstar Heathrow Ltd offers.

Goldstar Heathrow Ltd aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual. 

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by contacting Goldstar Heathrow Ltd via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers
In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers, accountants.

Goldstar Heathrow Ltd only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls and are GDPR compliant as data processors. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Goldstar Heathrow Ltd and to you, and for no other purposes.

Other third parties
Aside from our service providers, Goldstar Heathrow Ltd will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

International data transfer

To deliver products and services to you, Goldstar Heathrow Ltd may use third party suppliers who transfer data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur when these service providers or their data servers are located outside the EEA. An example of this is Microsoft or Google services, who are US companies and who's data servers are located in the US. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws. We ensure that the third party services we use are compliant with GDPR and other relevant data protection law.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years.

How we protect your data

Goldstar Heathrow Ltd is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Our security measures include: -

Legal basis for using your data

Goldstar Heathrow Ltd collects and uses personal data because is it necessary for:

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Your personal data rights

You have the following personal data rights:

To find out more about your personal data rights please visit: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters

Contact us

If you have any questions about how Goldstar Heathrow Ltd uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your personal data rights, please contact us by emailing gdpr*-=-g%oldst*arheathro%w.com*